Grapeseed oil is rich in essential fatty acids such as Oleic (C18:1) and Linoleic (C18:2). It is widely used in personal-care and cosmetic applications as well as throughout food and beverage manufacturing.
In the cosmetic industry, Grapeseed oil is used in topical skin formulations and in hair products for its emollient properties. It is known to naturally retain moisture when applied to the skin, promote skin repair and elasticity, and treat damaged hair.
Largely known for its anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties, grapeseed oil contains high amounts of omega fatty acids and tocopherol, which makes it popular when it comes to formulating skincare.
This oil is rapidly absorbed by the skin, which makes it a good massage oil. Massage therapists often combine Grapeseed oil with other carrier oils due to its natural absorption into the epidermis. It is light and dry and you can use it wherever you might use a high linoleic oil or in cosmetic formulations to tone up the skin.
It conditions: Naturally conditions hair and enhances hair growth
It lubricates: Natural lubricant for shaving
It combats dryness: Natural treatment of chapped lips
It repairs: Helps repair of aged skin around the eyes as well as stretch marks and stubborn acne
It tones and tightens: Slightly astringent properties help tighten and tone your skin
It's soothing: Soothes itching feet and hands and sunburn
For the full Grapeseed Oil Specifications report click here