Moringa Oil

 Moringa oil is produced from the kernels of the Moringa oleifera tree, a fast-growing softwood tree. It is often called the drumstick tree, the miracle tree, the ben oil tree, or the horseradish tree. The tree is native to India but also grows in Asia, Africa, and South America.

Moringa contains a variety of proteins, vitamins, and minerals and are extremely rich in phytonutrients and can make a great impact on your overall health. Moringa has been used for centuries due to its medicinal properties and health benefits. It also has antifungal, antiviral, antidepressant, and anti-inflammatory properties. Moringa oil is exceptionally famous for the numerous benefits that it offers and is really famous in the skin and beauty care industry.

All parts of the Moringa tree (leaves, seeds, roots and flowers) are suitable for human and animal consumption. The leaves, which are rich in protein, minerals, β-carotene and antioxidant compounds, are used not only for human and animal nutrition but also in traditional medicine [1,2]. The seed kernels contain a significant amount of oil (up to 40%) with a high-quality fatty acid composition (oleic acid > 70%). The oil is known commercially as “Ben oil” or “Behen oil”. Its properties make it suitable for both human consumption and commercial purposes.

The oil is golden yellow in colour with a lovely nutty scent, reminiscent of almond butter.

Moringa oil reduces fine lines and wrinkles, improves the overall appearance of the skin and soothes inflammation. It can be used by all skin types and in general, moringa oil can be used daily, both AM and PM. The oil works well with most ingredients.

 

Moringa oilIt's Benifits

It's hydrating: the high oleic acid content makes it great for supporting the skin barrier, which seals in hydration and protects us from environmental insults. This means that it is a good moisturizer and beneficial for dry and sensitive skin.

It cleanses: the high level of oleic acid makes moringa a very cleansing oil.

It's anti-aging: the oil will be effective at plumping fine lines and contributing to an overall more youthful appearance.

It heals: because of its emollient properties, moringa is a solid choice for applying to minor cuts, burns, and scrapes

It balances: Moringa oil is also similar to the oil naturally produced by our skin, which means that it can help to balance and nourish all skin types without being greasy

It's anti-microbial: it has antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties and because of its high content of vitamin E, it also has potent antioxidant properties

It combats breakouts: the anti-inflammatory properties may also help contribute to clearer skin, counteracting breakouts. It is an ingredient commonly used to address skin issues like pigmentation, fine lines and wrinkles, and even acne prone skin.

It's therapeutic: Moringa is often used in aromatherapy products as a carrier oil (due to its long shelf life).

Not only does moringa oil work wonders for skin, but it also an ingredient you can be adding to your haircare regimen. Massaging it into your scalp can restore moisture levels (buh bye, dryness and flakes) and improve the overall health of your hair. It can also be used to protect color-treated locks and is used by popular haircare brand Oribe in its colour-treatment line of products.


 

For the full Moringa Oil reports click here